Privacy

General information

Coca-Cola Enterprises Belgium bvba, Steenweg op Bergen 1424, 1070 Brussels, and any of its associated enterprises (hereinafter: the 'Company'), shall treat the data of the participants in accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 on the Protection of Privacy. The above organisations are permitted to use this data for the promotion of their products and services, and additionally the products and services offered by their branches. Participants are entitled to consult data that concerns them directly and, where appropriate, can request the correction or deletion of such data by the Consumer Relations department at the above address or by email to consumerinfo@eur.ko.com.

The privacy policy (hereinafter: the 'Policy') provides a summary of the data that the Company is permitted to collect from the visitors to its US-hosted websites and the manner in which the data may be used and disclosed to third parties. We recommend reading this privacy policy before visiting our websites. Clicking on the acceptance boxes implies that:

  • You grant the Company permission to retain your personal data and to process this as described in the privacy policy. This processing can refer to a global exchange of data with affiliated companies, external service providers and companies in all countries of the world (including the USA and other countries whose data protection legislature differs with that of Belgium)
  • You declare to agree to the use of your personal data by Coca-Cola Enterprises Belgium bvba, associated enterprises and/or external service providers for general information purposes and to send you information by e-mail [/fax/post/telephone] as described in the privacy policy.
All following visits to any of the Company’s websites imply that you are in agreement with all the provisions of this policy. If you are not in agreement with the provisions of this privacy policy, please do not visit our websites.

What personal data do we collect and why? 

The Company may retain some of your personal data (e.g. your surname, first name, mother tongue, postal address, landline and/or mobile telephone numbers, e-mail address, press affiliation, specialisation and or profession, your acceptance of the provisions of this privacy statement). Some websites may be accessible without prior registration or the provision of personal data, while other websites may be blocked, in part or their entirety, without prior registration. We also retain the personal data of parties who have contacted us with an inquiry in order to respond to their inquiries.

The "Contact us" and "Remarks" sections  

The Company encourages visitors to its websites to ask questions and submit comments. The email addresses and several other data of people making use of these sections are collected to enable us to respond their questions and comments.

Special offers and product information  

The Company provides for the possibility of sending info flashes and announcements about its activities and products by e-mail. Data provided by website visitors may be used to facilitate this communication.

When may personal data collected on the website be disclosed to third parties?

Subject to the provisions of this privacy policy, the Company will not sell your personal data to non-affiliated third parties. We are permitted, in regard of the above, to disclose personal data provided by our website visitors to persons or organisations selected by us to carry out promotional and other activities for which the relevant website visitor has registered or in which this visitor has indicated wishing to participate at his own initiative. More specifically, we are permitted to transfer information for this purpose to all other countries of the world (including the USA and countries that may not apply the same level of data protection as Belgium). We will also disclose personal data when required to do so by operation of law, warrants, summons or other legal proceedings.

The Company requires persons and organisations to which it has disclosed personal data thus obtained to restrict their use of these data to the purpose for which they were made available by the Company, that they adequately protect these data and that they refrain from disclosing this to third parties. Neither shall the Company be held liable for any loss or damage arising from the failure of non-affiliated third parties to comply with the applicable privacy obligations. Nor can the Company be held responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites linked to its websites. Personal details of website visitors may be subject to global exchange for the above purposes through the Company’s international branches, including other affiliated entities. More specifically, we are permitted to transfer information for this purpose to all other countries of the world (including the USA and countries that may not guarantee the same level of data protection as Belgium). In addition to this limited dissemination of personal data, the Company may also provide its subsidiaries or non-affiliated third parties with general information about the visitors to its websites. They may publish only information such as the average age of the website visitors, or demographic information with regard to visitor numbers. Such general information may not contain any data that can be linked to individual website visitors.

The Company is permitted to disclose personal or other data to buyers or successors in the event of a sale of the Company, a subsidiary or an ancillary activity of the Company, or of almost all assets of the Company or one of its subsidiaries, associated enterprises or ancillary activities.

Special note for parents

The Company takes its obligations under the applicable legislature concerning the collection of personal data from individuals under the age of twelve very seriously. Where applicable, the Company will provide specific guidelines to prevent children from submitting personal data through its websites and/or take reasonable steps to obtain the prior approval of parents with regard to its request for the provision of such data.

Parents must understand that information submitted voluntarily by children or other people through chat sessions, emails, bulletin boards and such can be used by third parties to generate unwanted email or other contacts. The Company encourages all parents to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of the Internet.

How do we protect your personal data?

The Company takes measures to prevent unauthorised access to its websites and the alteration, acquisition of misuse of personal data by unauthorised parties. The Company, however, wishes to remind visitors of its websites that no single network, not even the Internet, is entirely safe. As such, the Company cannot be held responsible for the loss, damage or unauthorised acquisition of personal data disclosed on our websites, or any other loss or damage arising from the above loss, damage or unauthorised acquisition.

How do we safeguard the integrity of your personal data?   

The Company has established procedures to keep your personal data complete and up to date for the purpose for which they were collected and are used. You are entitled to consult the data you have submitted and request that these are corrected if necessary. If you wish to retrieve your personal data, or request their correction or deletion, please contact us at the above address.

What other data do we retain? 

Data is in some cases also collected from visitors visiting or interactively using our websites that we refer to as clickstream data. Clickstream data can include data related to your Internet browser and operating system, the pages and information requested on our website, the total duration of your visit to our website and the domain name of the website that linked you to our website. If you have previously, during the registration process, identified yourself as a member of a company or organization, we may also record the fact that a representative of your company or organization has visited the site, together with other clickstream data about that visit. We combine the clickstream data with your personal identification data while you are active on our sites to better tailor our website to your interests and preferences. We do not collect clickstream data when you are not visiting our websites, with the exception of the domain name of the website that linked you to our website.

Data automatically placed on your computer - cookies

If you visit any of our websites, we may store specific data on your computer. These data can be placed on your computer in the form of a tiny text file, referred to as a cookie and which can help us improve the user experience of our website in numerous ways. Cookies enable us to tailor our websites to our visitors’ individual preferences and interests, for example. Our websites use cookies to discover which sections of our website are visited most frequently, where our visitors go and how much time they spend at their chosen destinations on the web. Cookies can only be read by the server that placed them and are unable to execute codes or viruses.

If specific programs on our websites can only be accessed through a user name or password, we can offer to save these data so that you will not have to provide this data the next time you visit our website. This function is subject to the placement of a cookie.

Most Internet browsers enable cookies to be deleted from your computer’s hard drive, can ensure that all cookies are blocked or generate a warning prior to the installation of a cookie. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these features. Note, however, that some of the functions and programs of our websites may be unavailable to you if the relevant cookies are deleted or blocked.

Some cookie applications with regard to our websites may be administrated by non-affiliated entities engaged by the Company for the management of specific programs and to respond to specific visitor or customer requests. The Company requests that these entities limit their use of cookies to the applications as contained in this privacy policy, but cannot be held responsible for the use of cookies by third parties.

Offline versus online  

This privacy policy applies solely to the collection of data and dissemination practices through the websites of the Company in Belgium, and does not apply to any collection of data organised offline or outside of Belgium.

How can you ask questions about our privacy policy and retrieve your personal data?

Your personal data were submitted voluntarily and you are entitled to refrain from doing so at any time.

Coca-Cola Enterprises Belgium bvba, Steenweg op Bergen 1424, 1070 Brussels, or any of its associated enterprises, shall treat the data of the participants in accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 on the Protection of Privacy. The above organisations are permitted to use this data for the promotion of their products and services, and additionally the products and services offered by their branches. Participants are entitled to consult data that concerns them directly and, where appropriate, can request the correction or deletion of such data by the Consumer Relations department at the above address or by email to consumerinfo@eur.ko.com.

Please observe the above guidelines if you have any questions or problems in relation to this privacy policy, if you wish to retrieve your personal data, or if you wish to ask us to refrain from using your personal data for a specific purpose.

Amendments to this privacy policy

This privacy policy is the sole authorised statement of the Company's practices with regard to the collection of personal data though its websites and the subsequent use and disclosure of those data. Abridged versions of this policy, generated by third-party software or otherwise (e.g. in connection with the \Platform for Privacy Preferences' or 'P3P'), shall have no legal effect, shall not in any way be binding upon the Company, cannot be construed as a replacement of this policy and shall not be regarded as a new version of, or an amendment to this statement.

The Company may revise this privacy policy from time to time. We recommend that visitors of our websites save this page under their favourites and regularly consult this to ensure that they always have the most recent version of this policy. An announcement will be published on the website each time a significant amendment has been made to this policy.

By clicking on this field you grant permission to Coca-Cola Enterprises Belgium bvba (hereinafter: the 'Company') to retain your personal data and to process these as described in the above privacy policy. This processing can refer to a global exchange of data with affiliated companies, external service providers and companies in all countries of the world (including the USA and other countries whose data protection legislature differs with that of Belgium).

This website is hosted by:

Amazon Web Services (Ierland)

Get notified when we have more great stuff for you.

We send our subscribers the latest news and great stuff, not spam!